http://www.burkes-peerage.com/

This family tree of the Irish Bomfords is reproduced here, with permission, from Burke's Irish Family Records 1976 edition, ISBN 085011181. The record is copyright and may not be reproduced without permission from the copyright owners. Explanation of Abbreviations.

BOMFORD

LT‑COL GEORGE WARREN BOMFORD, formerly of Oakley Park, co Meath, late 2nd Lancers Ind Cav, served in World Wars I and II ( Via Tiberio 7, Rome, Italy), b 22 April 1900, educ Clifton.

LineageCOL LAURENCE BOMFORD, living at Clonmahon, co Meath 1692, Cromwellian Army, later Sec Court of Claims in Ireland, m 1650, Eleanor Chevenix (d 1722, aged 89), and d 1720, aged 103, having had issue,

1 Thomas, of Rahinston, co Meath, dsp 4 Feb 1740.

2 Laurence, m Anne Ecklin, and dsp.

3 Edward, of Hightown, had issue,

John.

4 STEPHEN, of whom presently.

1 Elizabeth, m R. Hyland.

2 Catherine, m ‑ Hamilton.

3 Lucy, m T. Birmingham.

4 a dau.

The yst son,

STEPHEN BOMFORD, of Gallow, and of Rahinston (s his son 1741), co Meath, m Anne Smith, of Violetstown, co Westmeath, and d 1756, having had issue,

1 Thomas, of Rahinston, dunm 1741, and was s by his father.

2 STEPHEN, of whom presently.

3 John (Rev).

4 David, of Gallow, m Dec 1756, Sarah (will dated 26 Aug 1814, pr 23 March 1816), dau of David Burtchaell, of Brownstown, co Kildare, and d (will dated 17 April 1807, pr 2 Feb 1810), leaving issue,

1 Isaac, of Gallow, helped the future Duke of Wellington and his brother (who were fleeing on carthorses from Dangan Castle) to escape from "raiders" by rehorsing them and intoxicating their pursuers with a barrel of porter ca 1790, bapt 31 March 1766; dsp (will dated 19 Dec 1835).

1 Jane, m Aug 1785, Duke Cooper, of Great Down, co Westmeath.

2 Anne, m July 1786, John North, of Whitwell, co Westmeath, and had issue,

(1) David, m Catherine, dau of J. Pim, and had issue.

(2) Isaac NORTH‑BOMFORD, of Gallow, co Meath, assumed addl surname and arms of BOMFORD, m 8 Oct 1830, Belinda Emily (d 1852), dau of Capt Abraham John Pilkington, of Kilbride Castle, co Westmeath, and d 1866, having had issue,

1a Isaac, Capt 59th Regt, served in China, b 6 June 1834; dunm 6 April 1861.

2a John, of Gallow, and of Ferrans, Kilcock, co Meath, JP, Capt 29th Regt, served in Burma and Bengal 1857, b 17 July 1838, m 1st 24 July 1867, Charlotte Maria (d Oct 1881), eldest dau of John Devenish-Meares, DL, JP, of Meares Court, co Westmeath (see that family, 1912 Edn). He m 2ndly 5 Sept 1882 Mary Wilhelmina Constance (who m 2ndly 16 Dec 1908, Lt-Col Phineas Barrett Villiers-Tuthill, FSA, FRCSI, RAMC, yst son of John Tuthill, of Kilmore, Ballyliney, Doorless, and of Rapla, co Tipperary (see TUTHILL)), eldest dau of Sir William Squire Barker Kaye, CB, QC, LLD, Assist Under Sec for Ireland, and d 16 Oct 1905, leaving issue,

John George, of Ferrans, co Meath, JP, served in World War I as Major R Fus, re-empd with RAF 1940, b 13 Oct 1883, educ Charterhouse, m 1st 5 Oct 1909, Hilda Frances (d 31 Jan 1960), yst dau of Rev George Shaw Munn, Rector of Madresfield, Malvern, Worcs, and had issue,

David John, b 1912, m 6 Jan 1946, *Molly (who m 3rdly 4 March 1959, Hugh Keene, late Ind Police (d Sept 1966); and 4thly, as his 2nd wife, Col Richard Crawford Langford, RAMC (1 Tedworth House, Tidworth, Hants), only son of late Major Charles Langford, DSO, KRI Hus, of The Abbey, Rathkeale, co Limerick (see that family)), widow of Capt (Cloudesley Shovell) Malcolm Brereton, R Norfolk Regt, of Birmingham House, Norfolk (see that family), and only dau of late Lt-Col Frederick Thornton Trevor Moore, 4th Bengal Lancers, of Crosby House, Derry, and dsp 28 April 1949.

Major J. G. Bomford m 2ndly 4 Feb 1961, * Elizabeth Susan Armstrong, and d 11 Oct 1965.

3a David George, MD, b 5 Feb 1840, m 1867, Mary (who m 2ndly, Francis Burton Keane, JP, of Hermitage, Ennis, co Clare (see that family), and d 15 Jan 1895), dau of W. G. Gubbins, of Castle Troy, co Limerick, and d 13 Oct 1869, leaving issue,

Annabella, m 12 April 1899, Thomas Robert Griffin, BL, of Baggot Street, Dublin.

4a Stephen Robert, d young 1856.

5a Horatio, b 16 Feb 1847, m Alice, dau of Richard Summers, of Tyrrellspass, co Westmeath, and had issue, with two daus,

Isaac John (Rev Canon), MA, b 14 April 1882; d 2 Sept 1968.

1a Mary Jane, m John Emerson, of Clonshanny, King's co, and had issue,

2a Anna Bella, m 12 April 1860, Sir Benjamin Whitney, of Brayfort, Bray, co Wicklow, and Upper Fitzwilliam Street, Dublin, and d 16 Jan 1899, leaving issue (see that family, 1912 Edn). He d 21 Dec 1916.

3a Louisa Emily, d young.

4a Belinda Emily, m as his 2nd wife, Col Edward Napoleon L'Estrange, Cheshire Regt and R Scots Fus, and had issue (see that family). He d 26 June 1890.

(3) John, m Ellen, dau of Robert Barbour, of Tyrrellspass, co Westmeath, and had issue.

3 Mary Elizabeth, bapt 28 Sept 1768; d young.

4 Sarah Frances, m 1803, John Coates, of Coolcor, co Westmeath.

5 Isaac.

1 Anne, m 1740, Samuel L'Estrange, of Boardstown, co Westmeath (see that family), and had issue. He d 1757.

2 Dorcas, m E. Williams.

3 Mary, m W. Coates.

4 Esther, m T. Kelly, of Galway.

The eldest surv son,

STEPHEN BOMFORD, of Rahinston, co Meath, JP, m April 1745, Elizabeth, dau of Stephen Sibthorpe, of Brownstown, co Louth, by his wife Margaret, sister of Rt Hon Anthony Foster, Ch Baron of Exchequer in Ireland, and had issue,

1 Thomas.

2 ROBERT, of Rahinston, m 1792, Maria (d 10 July 1848), yr dau of Hon James Massy‑Dawson (see BURKE'S Peerage, MASSY, B), and had issue,

1 ROBERT GEORGE, of Rahinston, co Meath, JP, High Sheriff 1832, b 1802, m 1826, Elizabeth (who m 2ndly 6 June 1850, as his 2nd wife, Most Rev Marcus Gervais Beresford, DD, Archbishop of Armagh (d 26 Dec 1885), 2nd son of Rt Rev George de la Poer Beresford, Bishop of Kilmore and Ardagh (see BURKE'S Peerage, WATERFORD, M), and d 1 July 1870), only child of James Traill Kennedy, of Annandale, co Down, and dsp 11 Dec, 1846 (bur St Ann's Church, Dublin).

1 Annette Maria, m 3 April 1824, Sir Thomas Henry Hesketh, 4th Bt, and d 17 Dec: 1879, leaving issue (see BURKE'S Peerage, HESKETH, B). He d 10 Feb 1843.

2 Jane Rosetta, m 25 Feb 1822, as his 1st wife, Richard Martin Southcote Mansergh, JP, of Greenane, co Tipperary, and d 20 Feb 1836, leaving issue (see that family). He d 24 March 1876.

3 Frances, m Richard Bolton, of Bective Abbey.

4 Jemima, m 1830, Richard Bolton, of Brook Lodge, co Meath, and Bally Shoonock, co Waterford, and d 1878, leaving issue (see HUGHES). He d 1870.

5 Sarah Maria, m 26 Aug 1831, as his 1st wife, Hon Frederick James Tollemache, 5th son of Sir William Tollemache, 1st Bt, and d 3 Jan 1845, leaving issue (see BURKE'S Peerage). He d 2 July 1888.

6 Susan, m 1826 (elopement), Rev Charles Rudinge Martin, 4th son of John Martin, of Blackrock, co Cork, and d 12 Aug 1849, leaving issue (see 1912 Edn, MARTIN of Wiche). He d 1846.

3 Stephen.

4 Anthony.

5 GEORGE, of whom presently.

6 Trevor, m Mrs Bateson (ne้ Donel), and had issue,

1 Mary Ann, m 13 Feb 1810, Francis Chute, of Chute Hall, Tralee, co Kerry, and d 1815, leaving issue (see that family, 1912 Edn). He d 12 Aug 1849.

2 Frances Rosetta, m Samuel Pratt Winter, 3rd son of Samuel Winter, of Agher, co Meath, and had issue (see that family, 1912 Edn).

7 Ephraim, RM.

8 Chichester, Capt 88th Regt.

The 5th son,

GEORGE BOMFORD, of Drumlargan, co Meath, b 1759, m 1809, Arbella (d 11 Sept 1815), dau of Samuel Winter, of Agher, co Meath, and sister-in-law of his niece Frances Rosetta Winter (see above, and that family, 1912 Edn), and d Jan 1814, leaving issue,

1 GEORGE, of whom presently.

2 Samuel, Major R N Glos Militia and 3rd Drag Guards, b 17 Sept 1813, m 11 July 1839, his 1st cousin Frances Jane (d 1910, aged 90), 3rd dau of Samuel Pratt Winter (see that family, 1912 Edn), and d 14 April 1898, having had issue,

1 Rodon, b 1842; d young.

2 Rodon Charles, b 1845, m Gertrude Corke, and dsp 1915.

3 Laurence George (Rev) Vicar of Colney Heath, Herts 1898-1918, b 6 Aug 1847, educ Emmanuel Coll Camb, m 1874, Anne Goold (d 6 March 1908, aged 60), dau of Nathaniel Everett Green, FRAS (sometime Pres), water-colour artist, and dsp 2 July 1926.

4 Trevor (Rev), missionary in India (CMS), b 18 Nov 1849, educ Corpus Christi Coll Camb, and Durham Univ (MA), m 1883, Jane Charlotte Catherine (d 9 Feb 1951), dau of William Briggs, a missionary in N India, and d 21 Dec 1929, having had issue,

(1) Trevor Laurence, MRCP, Lt-Col IMS, served in World War I, and in World War II as Phys 15th Scottish Gen Hosp in Egypt, invalided to S Africa 1941, offg Prof of Med and 1st Phys Med Coll Hosp Calcutta 1929, cmd'd CIM Hosp, Waziristan 1933-36, sailed in survey vessel Investigator as marine biologist in Expdn in Indian Ocean 1912, b 8 Feb 1885, educ St Bart's Hosp (MD), m 29 July 1914, Winifred Dora (d 14 Sept 1932, aged 44), elder dau of Alfred Pierce Green, MD, of Johannesburg, S Africa, 4th son of Nathaniel Everett Green, FRAS (see above), and d in S Africa 1 June 1945, having had issue,

1a Michael Stephen, Sgt: R Sigs, formerly R Tank Regt, served in World War II, b 16 July 1923; ka in Tripoli 2 March 1943.

2a *Trevor Napier, MIEE (1962), Chartered Engr with E African Posts and Telecommunications Admin 1952-62, Admiralty Scientific Service 1962-67, and E African Rlys Corpn 1970-74 (8 St Catherines Way, Fareham, Hants; Nairobi Club), b 7 Oct 1924, educ Bedford, and Emmanuel Coll Camb (BA 1949, MA 1952), m 17 Feb 1951 * Mary Lane, yst dau of late Dr Bertram Sydney Osmund Maunsell, of Farnleigh, Kettering, Northants (who m 1st, Clare O'Shea, the natural dau of Charles Stuart Parnell, the politician, by Kitty O'Shea), by his 2nd wife Frances Mary, yst dau of Sir Herbert George Fordham, DL, JP, of Odsey, Cambs (see BURKE'S LGii), and has issue,

lb*Trevor Peter Maunsell, b 25 March 1954, educ St John's Coll Southsea, and Univ Coll of Wales Aberystwyth.

2b*Michael Jerome Fordham, b 7 July 1955, educ St John's Coll Southsea, and Coldhams Coll Nairobi.

lb*Anne Evelyn Alida (13 Graham Court, Graham Road, Sea Point, Cape Town, S Africa), b 5 June 1916.

2b Winifred Dora, b and d 26 Oct 1920.

(2) Kenneth Chichester, b 16 July 1886, educ St Bart's Hosp, dunm 4 Aug 1908.

(3) Alan Claud, b 24 Feb 1891, educ St John's Coll Oxford (BA), dunm 2 Nov 1914.

(4) Raymond Francis, served in World War II (pow in Malaya), Headmaster of Victoria Sch Singapore from 1946, b 29 Aug 1901, educ Brasenose Coll Oxford (BSc, MA), m 21 Dec 1929, Florence Patricia (Tonie) Dormer (d 29 April 1954), and dsp 16 Aug 1953.

(1) Caroline Frances, b 15 Nov 1888; dunm 5 Oct 1968.

(2) Marjorie Ruth, b 5 Aug 1893; k in a flyingboat disaster off Brindisi 26 Oct 1929, unm.

5 Gerald (Sir), KCIE (1909) (CIE 1902), MD, LRCP, MRCS, LSA, of Dover, Kent, Surg-Gen IMS, entd Army 1874, served in Perak 1875-76, sometime Prin of Med Coll Calcutta, Dir-Gen IMS 1905-10, b 19 July 1851, m 17 Oct 1881, Mary Florence (d 7 July 1939), only dau of Major-Gen Francis Eteson, late The Buffs, and d 12 April 1915, leaving issue,

(1) Hugh (Sir), Kt Bach (1938), CIE (1931), of Folkestone, Kent, joined ICS 1906, Sett Offr Datia State 1913-16, Excise Commr Central India 1920, Sett Commr Rewa State 1921-28, Ch Sec to Govt UP from 1933, mem Bd of Revenue UP, actg Gov CP 1938, b 12 Aug 1882, educ Marlborough, and Balliol Coll Oxford, m 6 Sept 1916, *Margaret Evelyn (Colt Cottage, Mapledurwell, nr Basingstoke, Hants), elder dau of Dr Reginald Whistler Ord, of Bell Close, Marlborough, Wilts, and d 19 Jan 1939, leaving issue,

la *Peter, MC (1944), emigrated to Rhodesia 1939, served in World War II with 1st Gurkha Rifles and as Capt 1st N Rhodesian Regt: (Eirene Farm, PO Box 70, Marandellas, Rhodesia), b 12 Aug 1921, educ Marlborough, m 14 Aug 1946, *Bryony, dau of Col Herbert MacIlwaine, DSO, MC, RA, of Larkhill, Marandellas, Rhodesia, and has issue,

lb *Patrick Peter, Capt Territorial Force Rhodesian Army (Mawonga, PO Box 350, Marandellas, Rhodesia), b 16 March 1948, educ Peterhouse, and Natal Univ (BSc Agric 1971), m 9 March 1974, *Ann Kathleen, dau of Johan Philip de Kock, of Heilbron, OFS, S Africa.

2b *Hugh, b 14 July 1958.

la *Katharine Margaret, b 5 Oct 1917, m 31 March 1945, *Lt‑Col Peter Algernon Rodney Reyne, OBE, MC, IA(ret) (Hungry Lodge, Mapledurwell, nr Basingstoke, Hants), son of Capt Frederick Algernon Reyne, R N, of Apple Tree Cottage, Pangbourne, Berks, and has issue,

*Christopher, computer programmer (c/o Madrid Bank Ltd, 2 Craven Road, London W2), b 26 Jan 1946, educ Tonbridge, m 11 July 1970, *Penelope Jane, dau of Erie Cordon Joynson Hoare, of 21 Hillside, Christchurch, Hants.

*Pauline, b 16 July 1948, m 5 Sept 1970, *Colin Ernest Forster (98 Offord Road, London N1), son of Sidney Forster, of 19 Hamilton Crescent, Warley Mount, Essex, and has issue.

2a *Mary, b 2 Oct 1919, m 9 July 1943, *Victor Frank William Clarkson, DSC, ACIS (Dover House, Broadhurst, Ashtead, Surrey), son of Albert Victor Clarkson, of Ilford, Essex, and has issue,

lb *Sally, b 6 Oct 1945, m 7 April 1972, *(David) Adam Kent (2604 SW Marine Drive, Vancouver 14, BC, Canada), son of F. Kay Collins (Hon Mr Justice), of 2604 SW Marine Drive, Vancouver 14, BC, Canada.

2b *Alexandra Susan (Meeuwenstraat 62, Amersfoort Netherlands), b 7 May 1948, educ Exeter Univ (DSc).

3a*Penelope (Manor Farm House, Mapledurwell, nr Basingstoke, Hants), b 30 Nov 1922, m 9 Dec 1946, Brig Lionel Harry Edwards, MBE, RA (d 13 Oct 1971), and has issue,

*John, b 6 May 1948.

*Jane, b 6 Sept 1952.

(2) *Guy, OBE (1946), MA Oxford (1948), DSc Oxford (1953), FRICS (1950), hon mem RICS (1968), F Ind Acad Sc (1935), FRAS (1935), FGS (1947), Brig RE (ret 1948), served in World Wars I and II, on Survey of India 1921-48, Dir of Survey SEAC 1945-46, Reader in Surveying and Geodesy Oxford Univ 1948-66, Reader Emeritus from 1966, Pres Internat Assoc, of Geodesy 1963-67, author of Geodesy (1952) (Hainton Lodge, Sutton Courtenay, nr Abingdon, Oxon), b 28 June 1899, educ Marlborough, RMA Woolwich, and Queens' Coll Camb, m 1st 23 May 1925 (m diss by div 1934), Audrey Edith (d 1 Sept 1964), only dau of Edward Wilfred Barclay, of The Firs, Kearsney, Dover, Kent, and has issue,

la *Anthony Gerald, FRICS (1970), Major RE (ret 1961), S Georgia Survey Expdn 1955-56, with Div of Nat Mapping Canberra from 1961 (Assist Dir from 1968), Pres Inst of Surveyors Australia 1975-76, recd R Geographical Soc Mrs Patrick Ness award 1958 (43 Waller Crescent, Campbell, ACT 2601, Australia), b 17 Jan 1927, educ Shrewsbury, and Pembroke Coll Camb (BA 1952, MA 1955), m 24 Sept 1951, *Elizabeth Ann, 3rd dau of late Roy Reynolds Honey, of 82 Cheltenham Street, Malvern, S Australia, and has issue,

lb *Richard, b 13 Aug 1952, educ Campbell High Sch, and Australian Nat Univ.

2b *Philip, b 13 Sept 1960, educ Canberra Grm Sch.

1b *Mary, b 4 Dec 1953, educ Australian Nat Univ, and Otago Univ, NZ.

2b*Margaret Anne (Annabel), b 20 Jan 1964.

Brig Guy Bomford m 2ndly 7 Nov 1935, *Annette Isolde, dau of late Lt-Cmdr George Halliday Brown, RN, and by her has issue,

2a *Christopher Guy, Capt RA (ret 1969), mem HAC, with Brown Shipley & Co, merchant bankers (Woodstock Cottage, Wallingford, Oxon), b 21 July 1938, educ Cheltenham, and RMA Sandhurst, m 4 Sept 1971, *Philippa Jane, elder dau of Henry Samuel Sharpley, of Boswell, Louth, Lincs, and has issue,

*Sophie Katherine Louise, b 23 Dec 1973.

3a *Rodney William George (Rev), ordained 1970 (St Paul's Rectory, High Street, Deptford, London SE8), b 6 Aug 1943, educ Radley, Brasenose Coll Oxford (BA 1964, MA 1968, and Union, New York (STM 1969).

(1) Lorna, of Milestone House, Temple Ewell, Dover, Kent, JP 1927‑45, Cllr Borough of Dover 1919-21, b 29 Dec 1883, dunm 25 Feb 1962.

(2) Nora, b 24 March 1894, m 8 June 1938, *Major-Gen Claude le Bas Goldney, CB, CBE, MC (38 Mount Hermon Road, Woking, Surrey; United Service and Royal Aero Club), son of late Col William Henry Goldney, RE, and dsp 12 May 1968.

6 Victor Reginald (Rev), Vicar of Wigginton, Staffs, b 21 March 1859, m 3 July 1883, Letitia Sarah (d April 1949), dau of Rev Francis Talbot Purcell, Vicar of Edaston, Salop (see that family), and d 24 Aug 1900, leaving issue,

Frances, b 14 Aug 1887, m Graham Cameron, and d Jan 1949, leaving issue, one dau.

1 Caroline Frances, b 1840; dunm 1859.

3 John, b and d 1814.

1 Margaret, b 25 Sept 1812; d 1815.

The elder son,

GEORGE BOMFORD, of Oakley Park, co Meath, JP, High Sheriff 1860, b 11 April 1811, m 23 July 1832, his 1st cousin Arbella, yst dau of John Pratt Winter, of Agher, co Meath (see that family, 1912 Edn), and d 1886, having had issue,

1 George Winter, of Drumlargan, co Meath, b 12 Nov 1834, m 17 April 1861, Flora Mary McVeagh (d 16 Jan 1935), 2nd dau of Rev Francis Ralph Sadleir, DD, of Mullagh, King's co (see that family), and dvp 22 June 1884, leaving issue,

George Sadleir, Capt in the Army, b 1 Dec 1864; dunm 1 Dec 1894.

Arbella Anne, of Drumlargan, b June 1862; dunm 17 Sept 1942.

2 JOHN FRANCIS, of whom presently.

3 Samuel Stephen, RA, b 18 April 1841; dunm in India 22 Aug 1872.

4 Arthur Chichester, b 27 July 1851; d 14 Oct 1854.

5 Robert Laurence, b 3 Sept 1857; d June 1931.

1 Ann, b 13 Sept 1933; dunm 8 Jan 1912.

2 Arbella Anna, b 17 Nov 1836; d 24 Feb 1837.

3 Arbella Anna, b 19 Aug 1839, m 20 Aug 1865, George William Ruxton, JP, of Rahanna, co Louth, and d 19 Feb 1910, leaving issue (see Lineage of RUXTON, sub FitzHerbert). He d 25 Dec 1899.

4 Elizabeth, b 18 May 1843.

5 Victoria Adela, b 19 Nov 1849.

6 Margaret Winter, b 16 Oct 1855; dunm Nov 1928.

The 2nd son,

JOHN FRANCIS BOMFORD, of Oakley Park, co Meath, JP, b 22 Dec, 1837 m 22 Dec 1866, Eleanor Jane (d 14 July 1924), elder dau of Rev Lyndon Henry Bolton, of Priorsland, co Dublin (see HUGHES), and d 13 Sept 1911, having had issue,

1 GEORGE LYNDON, of whom presently.

2 John Stephen, Ind Police, b 26 Dec, 1869; d at Mandalay, Burma 9 Oct 1891.

3 Lyndon Henry, b 1 Feb 1871; d 3 Aug 1907.

4 Samuel Richard, Capt Cape Mtd Rifles, served in S African War, b 15 Dec 1873; d at Grahamstown, S Africa 13 Feb 1907.

5 Charles Francis, of Inglenook, Ballywilliamroe, Bagenalstown, co Carlow, Capt Leinster Regt, b 10 March 1878, m 12 Aug 1914, Dorothy Maud (d 22 Jan 1970, aged 85), dau of Rev John Price, of Lanwergan Rectory, Brecon, and d 30 March 1961, having had issue,

1 Charles Powell, F/O RAF, served in World War II, b 5 May 1915; ka in France 10 June 1940.

2 John Trevor, b 27 Aug 1916; d 7 March 1921.

3 Richard Lyndon, Lieut Rifle Bde, served in World War II, b 3 April 1922; ka in Italy 28 May 1944.

1 *(Harriet) Eleanor (May), late Jr Cmdr ATS, served in World War 11, priv tutor, b 7 May 1918, m 14 Sept 1948, *Lt-Col Edward Willoughby Thompson, RA (ret) (Shoby Lodge, Shoby, Mellon Mowbray, Leics), son of late Col Albert George Thompson, CMG, DSO, of Moresk House, Truro, Cornwall, and has issue,

*Anthony Stephen, b 7 March 1957, educ Haileybury & ISC.

*Jennifer Susan, b 13 Dec 1958.

6 Trevor Broughton, of Oakner, Manitoba, Canada (emigrated 1908), formerly Surma Valley Light Horse Mtd Inf Regt, India, b 1 June 1880, educ St Chad's, Denston, m 18 Jan 1911, Henrietta Frances (d 27 March 1970, aged 89), yst dau of Claud Chaloner, JP, of Kingsfort, Kells, co Meath (see BURKE'S Peerage, ENNISKILLEN, E), and d 3 Oct 1963, having had issue,

1 *Richard Trevor (Oakner, Manitoba, Canada), b 23 Feb 1914, m 29 March 1943, *Myrtle Rosa, dau of Harry Bridgeman, of Bradwardine, Manitoba, Canada, and has issue,

(1) *Richard James (Calgary, Alberta, Canada), b 21 Dec 1943, educ Brandon Univ (BSc), m 11 Sept 1965, *Carol Ann Smith, of Hamiota, Manitoba, Canada, and has issue,

1a *Kerry Lynne, b 12 June 1969.

2a *Marci Ann, b 12 Oct 1972.

(2) *Mervyn Harry Trevor, automotive technician (Brandon, Manitoba, Canada), b 16 June 1952, m 26 Feb 1972, *Joan Wright, of Brandon, Manitoba, Canada, and has issue,

*Tari Dawn, b 6 Dec 1973.

(1) *Gwendolyn Joyce, sch teacher, b 17 Jan 1946, m 8 July 1967, *Keith McBurney, and has issue,

1a* Kurt William, b 16 Oct 1968.

2a *Kenton Reid, b 12 July 1970.

Mr and Mrs McBurney also have two twin daus,

(a) *Kimberley Diane, b 11 Jan 1972.

(b) *Kelly Eileen, b 11 Jan 1972.

(2) *Eileen May, b 14 April 1949, m 1968, *William John Paddock, of Cartwright, Manitoba, Canada, and has issue,

*Michael John, b 15 Oct 1968.

*Leisa Jo-Ann, b 2 Dec 1971.

(3) *Dianna Lynne, b 21 Aug 1960.

2*Claude Edmund John (Box 70, Midnapore, Alberta, Canada), b 28 July 1916, m 8 April 1941, *Lucy Joyce, another dau of Harry Bridgeman (see above), and has issue,

*Alvin John, bldg construction supervisor (Calgary, Alberta, Canada), b 25 Oct 1942, m 1 Sept 1962, *Donna Kirk, of Hamiota, Manitoba, Canada, and has issue,

*Michael Shaun, b 4 Jan 1965.

*Donna Michelle, b 31 May 1966.

*Margery Anna, b 27 May 1945, m, and has issue, one son.

3 *John Chaloner, served in World War II as Signalman 3rd Div R Canadian Corps Signals (Oak River, Manitoba, Canada), b 14 Oct 1920, m 5 Nov 1946, (Lena) Viola Elizabeth (d 22 June 1955), dau of late William Bedwell, of Oak River, Manitoba, Canada, and has issue,

*William John Larry, bldg supervisor, b 2 Aug 1947, m 1968, * Sheila Pohl, of Gladstone, Manitoba, Canada, and has issue,

*Patrick John, b 22 March 1969.

*Theresa Dawn, b 28 June 1971.

*Ethel Leonore, b 19 Feb 1950, m 5 July 1969, *Allan Williams, of Foxwarren, Manitoba, Canada, and has issue,

*Allana Rae, b 15 March 1973.

4* Reginald Hugh, grain merchant (Vulcan, Alberta, Canada), b 7 Jan 1925, m Jan 1947, * Norma, dau of John Ferguson, of Rivers, Manitoba, Canada, and has issue,

(1) * Robert Reginald, m 30 Sept 1973, *Crystal Olsen, of Vulcan, Alberta, Canada.

(1) *Carol Lynn, b 1952, m 9 Oct 1971, *Michael Calvert, RCMP, son of G. Calvert, of Belleville, Ontario, Canada, and has issue,

*Michael Jeffrey Hugh, b 12 Aug 1972.

(2) *Patricia Louise, b 12 Aug 1958.

1 Elinor Henrietta, b 8 Feb 1912; d Nov 1919.

2 *Emily May (PO Box 1061, Morden, Manitoba, Canada), b 11 Feb 1918, m 9 Sept 1944 (m diss by div 1972), Frederick Edward Julyan, P Eng, late Warrant Offr R Can Engrs, son of late C. Penrose Julyan, of Oak River, Manitoba, Canada, and has issue,

*Charles Richard, traffic controller (13172 14th Avenue, Surrey, BC, Canada), b 23 Feb 1947, m 6 Sept 1969, *Judith Anne, dau of Alvin Klatt, of Morden, Manitoba, Canada.

*Lorna May, nurse, b 7 Nov 1950.

3 *Norah Gwendoline Annella, b 28 May 1922, m 2 Oct 1940, *Charles Leonard Knight, late F/O RCAF (Oakner, Manitoba, Canada), son of late Harry Knight, and has issue,

(1)*Gordon Charles, acct (RR2, Dryden, Ontario, Canada), b 25 Aug 1950, educ Hamiota, m 5 Sept 1970, *Joyce Lorraine, dau of Harold Hunter, of Decker, Manitoba, Canada, and has issue,

*Carey Brendan, b 31 March 1974.

(2) *Ronald Murray, b 30 Oct 1956, educ Manitoba Univ.

(1) Elinor May, sch teacher, b 30 Jan 1942, m 19 Aug 1961, *Roy James Little (Brandon, Manitoba, Canada), son of Allan Little, of Brandon, Manitoba, and d 30 March 1970, leaving issue, one son and one dau.

(2) *Phyllis Noreen, nurse, b 14 Jan 1947, m lst 28 Aug 1968 (m diss by div 1972), Dennis Cosgrove, son of Robert Cosgrove, of Souris, Manitoba, Canada and has issue,

1a *Kelly Lee, b 17 Feb 1969.

1a *Tracy Elinor, b 12 May 1970.

Mrs Cosgrove m 2ndly 7 Oct 1972, *Ronald William Houck (Hamiota, Manitoba, Canada), son of Elmer Houck, of Hamiota, Manitoba, Canada, and has further issue,

2a *Bryan Ronald, b 28 Dec 1973.

7 William Harold, FRCSI (1908), FRCPhI (1908), Dist Med Offr in Fiji Colonial Service, b 1 Jan 1885, educ Denston, and Trin Coll Dublin, m 21 Dec: 1912, Bessie Kathleen (d 24 Nov 1971, aged 85) dau of Thomas Burlton Mathews, of Rewa River, Fiji, and d 30 March 1920, leaving issue,

1 Stephen Robert William, served in World War II in 2nd NZEF, b 1 Jan 1914, educ Takapuna, Grm Sch, and Auckland Univ (BSc 1936), ka in Middle East 21 Oct 1943, unm.

2 John Hamilton, served in World War II in RNZAF, b 14 June 1918; ka 28 Oct 1942.

1 *Marie Elanor, b 12 Oct 1915, m 22 May 1941, *Alan Kennedy Wylie, MSc, FIA (5 Moorina Road, St Ives, NSW 2075, Australia), son of Douglas Stuart Wylie, of Roseville, Sydney, Australia, and has issue,

(1) *Robert John, AIA, BA (106 McCarr's Creek Road, Church Point, Sydney, Australia), b 20 Aug 1949, m 23 Nov 1971, *Antoinette Ristuccia, and has issue,

*Mark Kennedy, b 19 July 1973.

(2) *David Alan, BAEcon (5 Moorina Road, St Ives, NSW 2075, Australia), b 13 March 1951.

(1) *Elizabeth Jean Kennedy, BA, b 2 March 1944, m 2 March 1964, *Ross Alexander Cole, LLB (50 Eastgate Road, Killara, Sydney, NSW, Australia), and has issue,

1a *Nicholas Alexander, b 12 Aug 1970.

1a *Stephanie Ann, b 19 Aug 1966.

2a *Virginia Marie, b 29 Dec 1967.

(2) *Heather Joan, b 8 Feb 1953, educ Macquarie Univ (BA 1973), m 9 May 1974, *William Alexander Hughes Webster (200 Pacific Highway, Greenwich, 2065, Sydney, NSW, Australia), son of Albert John Webster, of Gleniffer, 598 Shields Road, Glasgow.

2 *Marguerite May Jane, secondary teacher, b 19 Aug 1919, educ Auckland Univ Coll (BA), m 22 Sept 1951, *Hans Georg Frimmel (3 Hart Road, Takapuna, Auckland 9, NZ), son of late Erwin Franz Maria Frimmel von Traisenau, of 9 Baumannstr, Wien III, Austria, and has issue,

(1) *Robert Erwin, b 7 Sept 1953, educ Takapuna Grm Sch, and Auckland Univ (BSc 1974).

(1) *Margaret Jane, b 21 June 1955.

(2) *Sonia Mary, b 26 July 1961.

1 Anna Arbella, m 12 July 1899, Rev Claud Robert Longfield, Sth son of Rev Richard Longfield, Canon of Cloyne, and d 17 Aug 1941, leaving issue (see that family). He d 26 Sept 1903.

2 Elinor May, b 13 May 1872, m 12 July 1892, Hugh Golding Constable, FRGS, RIN, son of Capt Charles Golding Constable, RIN (who charted Persian Gulf), and grandson of John Constable, RA, the great landscape painter, and d 26 Jan 1947, leaving issue, one son and one dau. He d 21 Feb 1949.

3 Gwendoline, m 3 Oct 1900, Rev Leonard McNeill Shelford, MA, son of Rev Leonard Edmund Shelford, Vicar of St Martin-in-the-Fields, and Preb of St Paul's, and d April 1952, leaving issue, two sons and two daus. He d June 1956.

The eldest son,

GEORGE LYNDON BOMFORD, of Oakley Park, co, Meath, JP, b 29 Sept 1867, m 5 Aug 1897, Helen Maude Mary (d 22 July 1950), dau of Rev John Corbould Warren, JP, of Tacolneston Old Hall, Norfolk, and d 2 March 1951, leaving issue,

1 GEORGE WARREN, of whom we treat.

2 John Lyndon, with Lagos Exec Development Bd, b 23 Oct 1912, educ: Nautical Coll Panghourne, dunm 26 April 1968.

1 Elinor Louise, b 18 Sept 1898; d 1899.

2 *Evelyn Maude, b 13 Feb 1902, m 30 April 1924, *Wilfred Clifford Bamford (Crodara, Kells, co Meath), 3rd son of late Frederick William Bamford, of Rectory, Donabute, co Dublin, by his wife Agatha Mant (dau of Gen Richard Henry Clifford, and great-granddau of Bishop Richard Mant) and has issue,

1 *Clifford Peter, late Border Regt, and 3rd Gurkhas, Science Master Headfort Sch, formerly with Kuwait Oil Co, b 18 June 1926, educ Sedbergh.

2 *Brian Philip, late RA in Hong Kong, mgr rubber plantations (Balan Estate, Semenyik, Selangor, Malaysia), b 29 May 1934, educ Sedbergh, m 11 Nov 1965, * Molly Hong Siew Hun, dau of late Hong Ah Kow, of Penang, Malaysia, and has issue,

*John Philip, b 26 Sept 1970.

3 Dorothy Eileen, b 7 March 1905, m 1 Feb 1934, Capt John Marten Rush Cripps, RFC, son of John Marten Cripps, of Novington Manor, nr Lewes, Sussex, and dsp 17 Sept 1967.

4 *Joan Annella, b 17 Sept, m 10 Oct 1939, *Armine Edgeworth David, late Capt R Welch Fus (TA) (Redwing, Castletownshend, Cork), yst son of late Edmund Ussher David, JP, of Shortlands, Porthcawl, and of Port Talbot, Glam (see BURKE'S LG, 1952 Edit), and has issue,

1 *Armine Michael, Capt RA (ret 1972) (c/o National Westminster Bank Ltd, High Street, Herne Bay, Kent), b 15 Nov 1941, educ Sutton Valence Sch, and RMA Sandhurst, m 9 Sept 1967, *Marie Priscilla Jane David, dau of Col Evan Thomas Rowland Jones, of Bradley Mill House, Bradley, nr Wrexham, and has issue,

*Simon Armine David, b 5 Aug 1969.

*Sara Marie David, b 7 May 1971.

2 *Philip Edmund (Cartref, Penrhiw, Newydd, Penrhyncoch, nr Aberystwyth), b 3 Nov 1945, m 14 July 1966, *Carol Ann, dau of Major W. Reeves, MBE, and has issue,

(1) *Dominic Michael, b 3 Jan 1967.

(2) *Rhian, b 24 Nov 1970.

1 *Patricia Catherine, b 6 April 1948, m 30 May 1969, *Charles William Holman (51 Barnfield Avenue, Urmston, nr Manchester), son of Major W. Holman, and has issue, one son.

Arms(U0)

Az, on a fesse erm three cross-crosslets fitchee gu.

Crest - a griffin segreant arg, charged on the shoulder with a cross-crosslet fitchee gu.

Motto - Justus et fidelis.

Seats

Rahinston, co Meath; Drumlargan, co Meath; Oakley Park, co Meath; Gallow, co Meath; Ferrans, Kilcock, co Meath.